Tulsi, Vana (Holy Basil)
Tulsi, Vana (Holy Basil)
Tulsi, Vana (Holy Basil)

Tulsi, Vana (Holy Basil)

Regular price
$12.00
Sale price
$12.00

Latin Name: Ocimum sanctum
Common Names: Holy Basil, Tulasi
Lifespan: P
Growth Structure: Medium Bush
Light Requirement: Partial Sun to Full Sun
Water Requirement: **
Description: The most sacred plant of India, Tulsi is worshiped as a goddess for her medicinal properties. Many households in India place Tulsi at the center of their homes to bless the surrounding area. Tulsi is an adaptogen, good for balancing all bodily energies. This variety is perennial, and can be grown as a bush or small tree. Great to have around for making medicinal tea.'